Privacy Policy

Last Modified:  06/23/2017

Lowell Observatory, an Arizona corporation, ("Lowell", "us", "our" or "we") value our customers and respect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store, share and protect your information in connection with our websites (collectively, the "Site"), and our products, services and tools related to the Site (including, but not limited to, mobile applications downloaded from the Site or obtained elsewhere). Any such mobile applications and other products, services and tools related to the Site shall be referred to herein, collectively, as the "Services".  This policy applies only to information we collect through the Site or Services and any emails, texts or other electronic communications sent through the Site or Services.  This Privacy Policy is part of, and governed by, our Terms of Use. 

This policy DOES NOT apply to information collected offline, through any other apps or websites (including websites you may access through the Sites or Services) or by any third party.  These other websites, apps or third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information through them. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding collection and use of your information.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Site or Services.  By accessing or using the Site or Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

Please email us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices at support@lowell.edu.

 

NOTICE REGARDING DISPUTE RESOLUTION:  Any disputes or claims arising under this Privacy Policy, or relating in any way to your use of the Site or Services, will be resolved by final and binding arbitration as provided for in our Terms of Use.  Unless you opt out, you will only be able to pursue claims against Lowell on an individual basis, not as part of any class or representative action or proceeding, and you will only be permitted to seek relief (including monetary, injunctive, and declaratory relief) on an individual basis. Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you and how we use it.  If our practices change, we will post an update to our website. Your continued use of the Site or Services after we make changes is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.  The date that this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years old please do not provide your information on our website. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files. If you are under 18, you may only use this site with the involvement of a parent or guardian.  If you believe we may have information from or about a child, please contact us at support@lowell.edu.

 

What information do we collect? 

We collect information from and about users of our Site and Services:  (i) directly from you when you provide it to us; and (ii) automatically when you use the Site or Services.

 

Information You Provide to Us.  When you access or use the Site or Services, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, your website, credit or debit card details, product purchase history, personal photograph or any other information we might collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law ("Personal Information").  This information may include:  (i) information you provide by filling in forms on the Site and Services when you register, enter contests and promotions, or report a problem with the Site or Services; (ii) records and copies of our correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us; (iii) your responses to surveys; (iv) details on transactions you carry out through the Site or Services, such as purchases of products on the Site; or  (v) your search queries on the Site or Services.  Occasionally, we may collect personally identifiable information about you from third parties.  You also may publish or display information, including photographs and vidoes, on public areas of the Site, Services or related websites ("User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk.  No security measures are perfect, and we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you share your User Contributions.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Information Collected Automatically and Tracking.  When you download, access or use the Site or Services, they may automatically collect:  (i) usage details (including your internet browser history, traffic data, location data, communication data and the resources you access and use through the Site and Services); (ii) device information (including IP address, operating system, browser type, hardware ID, mobile network information and the device's telephone number); (iii) stored information (including metadata and other information associated with the files stored on your device, such as photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information); and (iv) location information (including real-time information about the location of your device).  If you do not want us to collect this information, you may opt out at any time from our collecting certain of this information through your user dashboard by following the directions there to toggle on or off certain automatic information collection (such as browser history).  If we do not offer an opt out for certain information which you do not want us to collect, please do not access or use the Site or Services, or, if you have already accessed or used the Site or Services, stop doing so immediately and delete any Services from your devices. 

We also may use, or work with third parties who use, these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services (behavioral tracking). For example, we may use third-party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit http://networkadvertising.org/.

 

Do Not Track (DNT) signals are signals sent through a browser informing us that you do not want to be tracked.  We do not assign any meaning to DNT signals. 

 

How do we use cookies and pixel tags?
Our website uses "cookies", which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.
We use "pixel tags" (also called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on our website and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyze our customers' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our websites and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
Pixel tags on our sites may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites. This information may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.
Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.
We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

 

 

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Site and Services and their contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us, including customer support
  • To process and fulfill your order, including email confirmation for order status and shipment
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provided it
  • To communicate with you and send you information by email, postal mail, or other means about our products, services, and promotions, as well as provide you notices about your account and seek your feedback
  • To help us address problems and improve our website, products, and customer service
  • To personalize your shopping experience
  • To analyze trends and statistics
  • To protect the security and integrity of our website and business
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections
  • To link products purchased from us with your contact details
  • To contact you if necessary
 

The usage information we collect helps us improve our Site and Services and deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, customize our Site and Services according to your individual interests, speed up your searches, and recognize you when you use the Site or Services.

 

Do we share your information?
We may disclose aggregate information about our users.  Also, we may share your personal information in the following ways:

  •       With our subsidiaries and affiliates
  •       With our contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, such as those who help manage customer information and perform services on our behalf such as fulfillment, customer communications, etc. 
  •       With a buyer or other successor to all or substantially all of our assets, or to the assets of any division related hereto, through merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer
  •       With another company we partner with to provide products, services, or promotions to our customers
  •       To comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request
  • ·     To enforce our rights from any contracts entered into between you and us

·         If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others

 

Your Choices About Our Collection and How do I view or change my information?
We strive to provide you with choices about your personal information.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  You may be able to choose whether or not to allow the Site or Services to collect and use real-time information about your device's location through the device's settings.  However, if you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some portions of the Site or Services may be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

If you do not want us to use your email address or other contact information for advertising purposes, you can opt out on your account profile page, or by emailing us directly. 

 

You can view and change certain information related to your use of our online site such as your name and contact information.  Simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information for interest-based advertising; however, these third parties may provide you with choices relative to your personal information.

 

 

External Links
This site may contain links to, or advertisements about, other websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to this site. We do not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites, and we expressly disclaim any statements or assertions made on such websites, and deny all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

 

 

Data security
We implement measures designed to protect your personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.  However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you.  We urge you to protect your user information and password and to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site or Services, which may be viewed by other users of the Site or Services.

 


If you're not quite comfortable shopping online at our website, please feel free to place your order with us by telephone at the number listed in the shopping cart.

 

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information when transmitted through our Site or Services.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk, and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

 

 

Your California Privacy Rights.

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who use our Site or Services may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send us an email at support@lowell.edu or write us at:

 

ATTN: Communications Department

Lowell Observatory

1400 W. Mars Hill Rd

Flagstaff, AZ 86001

 

Disputes; Arbitration; Waiver of Class Action.

This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use, including our Terms of Use, which includes binding arbitration (unless you opt out of arbitration within 60 days of the earlier of your first use of the Site or Services or registration with the Site or Services) and a waiver of certain class action rights.  Please carefully review these terms, as well as the rest of the Terms of Use before using our Site or Services.

 

Special Notice to You if You Are Located in Countries Other than the United States

The Site and Services are designed for and intended for use only by individuals located within the United States.  If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, including those whose privacy laws may be more restrictive than U.S. law, please note that in accessing the Site and Services, you may be transferring your personal information to the United States. By providing your personal information you consent to that transfer.

  

For any questions, suggestions, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please email support@lowell.edu.  Alternatively, you may contact us by phone at 928-233-3212.